Loading... Please wait...
  • (03) 9041 1631
  • My Account 

Currency Displayed in

 

badges made in Australia

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to Make Badges.  This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Make Badges collects, and the ways in which Make Badges uses that personal information.

Make Badges is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Make Badges Privacy Policy.

Personal information collection

Make Badges may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website (including pages viewed and products view);
  • information that you provide used for the purpose of registering with the website (including personal name, address and contact details, business name, address and contact details);
  • information about transactions carried out over this website (including product order details, payment transaction details (excluding credit card details));
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services (including personal name, address and contact details, business name, address and contact details); and
  • any other information that you send to Make Badges.

Using personal information

Make Badges may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where Make Badges discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Make Badges may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Make Badges will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Make Badges will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

All credit card transactions are carried out by secure third party gateways operating within Australia. Make Badges does not retain any credit card information.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Make Badges collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Make Badges operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

About cookies

Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables web servers to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.  Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies on our website

Make Badges uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

  • managing customer logins
  • managing customer cart contents
  • managing customer preferences
  • any other circumstance where unique customer variables are required


Third party cookies

When you use Make Badges website, you may also be sent the following third party cookies, which may be used for the following purposes:

  • Transacting online payments

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. 

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. 

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

Updating this statement

Make Badges may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. 

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. 

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. 

Make Badges is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact Make Badges

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Make Badges’ treatment of your personal information, please write:

 
What's News
newsletter
Contact Us

Make Badges

147 Bell St,
Heidelberg Heights VIC3081
Australia
tel.(03) 9041 1631
email info@makebadges.com.au

Copyright © 2017 Make Badges Pty. Ltd.. All Rights Reserved.